A Gallery of

V. I. Headmasters & Headmistresses

1893-2005


A Presentation by Chung Chee Min




G W Hepponstall

G W Hepponstall
1893 (acting HM)
B E Shaw

Bennett Eyre Shaw
1894-1922 (HM)
R F Stainer

R F Stainer
1897 (acting HM)


Rev Knight-Clark

Rev Knight-Clark
1900 (acting HM)
J H Tyte

J H Tyte
1905 (acting HM)
W J Proudlock

William J Proudlock
1910 (acting HM)


C G Coleman

C G Coleman
1914 (acting HM)
M Wheatley

M Wheatley
Apr 1922-Feb 1923 (acting HM)
R J H Sidney

Richard J H Sidney
Feb 1923-Feb 1926 (HM)


G C Davies

G C Davies
Feb 1926-June 1930 (HM)
R F Gunn

R F Gunn
June 1929 - Aug 1929 (acting HM)
F L Shaw

Frederick L Shaw
Aug 1929-Mar 1930 (acting HM)
Jan 1931-July 1936 (HM)


E de la M. Stowell

Edgar de la Mothe Stowell
June 1930-Dec 1930 (acting HM)
H R Carey

H R Carey
Feb 1934-Nov 1934 (acting HM)
J B Neilson

J B Neilson
July 1936-June 1937 (HM)


C E Gates

C E Gates
June 1937- Jan 1942(HM)
E H Wilson

E H Wilson
Nov 1939 - Aug 1940 (acting HM)
M Vallipuram

M Vallipuram
Feb 1946-Sept 1946 (acting HM)


N S Buck

Ng Seo Buck
Oct 1946 (acting HM)
F Daniel

Frederick Daniel
Oct 1946-May 1949 (HM)
E M F Payne

E M F Payne
May 1949-May 1952 (HM)


A H Hill

A H Hill
July 1951-Dec 1951 (acting HM)
A Godman

A Godman
May 1952-July 1952 (acting HM)
J N Davis

J N Davis
July 1952-April 1953 (HM)


G P Dartford

G P Dartford
1953-1955 (HM)
A Atkinson

A Atkinson
May 1954-Dec 1954 (acting HM)
P Roberts

Peter Roberts
May 1955-Dec 1955 (HM)


G E D Lewis

Gerwyn E D Lewis
1956-1962 (HM)
A G Young

A G Young
Apr 1958-Aug 1958 (acting HM)
Lim Eng Thye

Lim Eng Thye
Feb 1961-Aug 1961 (acting HM)


A D Baker

Alan D Baker
1962 - 1964 (HM)
V Murugasu

V Murugasu
1964-1969 (HM)
Tan Cheng Or

Tan Cheng Or
1970-1971 (HM)


V Somasundram

V Somasundram
1971-1973 (HM)
V Gopal

Victor Gopal
1973-1976 (HM)
Abdul Rahim bin Che Teh

Abdul Rahim bin Che Teh
1976-1978 (HM)


Baharum bin Othman

Baharum bin Othman
1978-1979 (HM)
Abdul Shukor b Hj Abdullah

Abdul Shukor b Hj Abdullah
1979-1982 (HM)
Abdul Rahim bin Abdul Majid

Abdul Rahim bin Abdul Majid
1982-1988 (HM)


Shuib bin Dahaban

Shuib bin Dahaban
1988-1992 (HM)
Robeahtun Hj Ahmad Damanhuri

Robeahtun Hj Ahmad Damanhuri
1992-1995 (HM)
Othman bin Husin

Othman bin Husin
1996 (HM)


Salha Othman

Salha Othman
1996-1998 (HM)
Baharom Kamari

Baharom Kamari
1999-2001 (HM)
Taslim Sarbini

Taslim Sarbini
2002-2003 (HM)


Muhamad Khailani Abdul Jalil

Muhamad Khailani Abdul Jalil
2004-2007 (HM)
Azizah bt Othman

Azizah bt Othman
2008-2009 (HM)
Maslan bin Buniran

Maslan bin Buniran
2010-2016 (HM)


Kamarul Azman bin Md Arif

Kamarul Azman bin Md Arif
2016- (HM)


 
 


 
 



VI The V.I. Web Page


Created: 1 January 2005.
Last updated: 23 July 2017.